Skip to content
Cumberland Counts — Cumberland, in numbers.Local help →

Currock · Cumberland

Currock: your neighbourhood

Currock electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 14% across Cumberland (19.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.5% here, compared with 23.1% across Cumberland (10.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 17% across Cumberland (3.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Currock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

775 out of 6,182.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Currock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

397 out of 6,181.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,180

21 March 2021 · Currock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,180 out of 6,180.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Currock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,290 out of 5,252.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Currock

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,717 out of 3,129.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Currock

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

647 out of 3,129.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.6%

21 March 2021 · Currock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,714 out of 5,254.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.7%

21 March 2021 · Currock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,345 out of 5,254.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Currock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

319 out of 5,254.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Currock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,079 out of 5,252.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Currock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,057 out of 3,128.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Currock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

747 out of 5,254.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Currock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

407 out of 3,128.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Currock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

195 out of 5,254.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Currock ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Currock ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 108 mapped crimes in September 2024; 106 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Currock
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410810
October 20241136
November 2024876
December 20241319
January 2025846
February 20251047
March 202510211
April 2025838
May 20258013
June 2025929
July 2025744
August 2025741
September 2025764
October 2025812
November 2025615
December 2025932
January 20261101
February 20261044
March 20261273
April 20261333
May 20261353
June 20261163
July 20261232
August 20261062
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for March 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for April 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for May 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh from March 2025 to May 2025.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for August 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. No explicit later refresh identified in the checked changelog.

Publication history: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data not provided for September 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Cumbria Constabulary: Crime data refresh for September 2025.

Previous crime-publication gaps are not explicitly resolved in the checked changelog for 2025-08. Published rows are retained, but completeness and year-on-year changes are not established.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cumberland →